Our everyday world is created around average heights. Women are, on average, 1.6 meters tall, while men are about 1.8 meters tall. Cabinets, vehicles, and doorways are all designed with these averages in mind.
Nature, however, is not designed for averaged values. The species and types of all living things have evolved over the centuries to be just suitable for their needs. So whether it’s a giraffe or a brown bear, these animals are as high up as they need to be.
This planet is full of creatures, big and small, but you might be surprised how big some animals can get. Even though the force of gravity holds everything back, some creatures seem to win the fight against gravity and reach incredible sizes.
Do you want to know what the tallest animals are in the world? Then we present you a list of 10 record-breaking giants of the Earth.
Here are the top 10 tallest animals in the world
1. Giraffe, up to 6 m
The giraffe is the largest vestigial animal and the tallest of all land mammals. Giraffes occupy open grasslands and savannas in Central, Eastern, and Southern Africa. They are social animals and usually live in herds of up to 44 individuals.
Giraffes ‘ distinctive characteristics include their long neck, legs, and unique coat color and pattern.
Formally known as Giraffa camelopardalis, according to National Geographic, the average giraffe is between 4.3 and 6 meters tall. Most of the giraffe’s height is, of course, its long neck.
2. African elephant, up to 4 m
Most elephants live in the savannas of sub-Saharan Africa. They can live up to 70 years, and their height reaches 4 meters.
Although elephants are native to 37 African countries, the African Wildlife Foundation estimates that only about 415,000 elephants are left on Earth.
About 8% of the elephant population is poached annually, and they are slow to breed – an elephant’s pregnancy lasts 22 months.
3. Asian elephant, up to 3.5 m
The Asian elephant, which reaches a height of 3.5 meters, is Asia’s largest living land animal. Since 1986, the Asian elephant has been listed as endangered in the Red Book, as the population has declined by at least 50 percent over the past three generations (estimated to be 60-75 years old). It is primarily threatened by habitat loss, degradation, fragmentation, and poaching.
The giant Asian elephant ever recorded was shot by the Maharaja of Susang in the Garo Hills of Assam, India, in 1924. He weighed 7.7 tons and was 3.43 m tall.
4. Brown bear, 3.4 m
Brown bears are a family with many subspecies. However, brown bears, sometimes called grizzly bears, are among the largest predators on the planet. As soon as they stand on their hind legs, they grow up to 3.4 meters in height, depending on the breed of the bear.
Given the number of subspecies and range of habitats – you can find brown bears in North America and Eurasia – brown bears are generally the least concern of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). However, some pockets remain, primarily due to habitat destruction and poaching.
5. Camel, up to 2.8 m
Single-humped camels, called Arab camels, are the tallest camel species. Males reach a height of about 2.8 meters. And even though they only have one hump, this hump stores 80 pounds of fat (not water!) needed for the animal’s extra nutrition.
Despite their impressive growth, dromedary camels are extinct, at least in the wild, but the species has been around for almost 2,000 years. Today, this camel is domesticated, meaning it can roam in the wild but usually under the watchful eye of a pastoralist.
6. Red kangaroo, up to 2.7 m
The red kangaroo ranges throughout western and central Australia. Its habitat range covers shrubland, grassland, and desert areas. This subspecies usually reside in open habitats with few trees for shade.
Red kangaroos can retain enough water and choose plenty of fresh vegetation to survive in arid conditions. Although the kangaroo eats primarily green vegetation, especially fresh grass, it can get enough moisture from food even when most plants look brown and dry.
Male kangaroos grow up to one and a half meters long, and the tail adds another 1.2 meters to the total length.
7. African ostrich, 2.5 m
Ostriches are large flightless birds that live in more than 25 countries in Africa, including Zambia, Kenya, and the westernmost part of Asia (Turkey), but they can be found worldwide. They are sometimes raised for meat, although Australia has wild populations.
According to the African Wildlife Foundation, ostriches have no teeth but have the enormous eyeballs of any land animal and an impressive height of 2.5 meters!
8. White rhino, up to 2 m
The majority (98.8%) of white rhinos are found in only four countries: South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe, and Kenya. Adult males can reach 2 meters in height and weigh 3.6 tons. Females are much smaller but can weigh 1.7 tons. They are the only rhinos that are not in danger, although they have suffered the brunt of surges in poaching in recent years.
The northern white rhino was once found in southern Chad, the Central African Republic, southwestern Sudan, the northern Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), and northwestern Uganda.
However, poaching has led to their disappearance from the wild. And now, only three individuals are left on Earth – all in captivity. The future of this subspecies is very bleak.
9. Eastern Lowland gorilla, up to 1.85 m
The Eastern Lowland gorilla, also known as Grauer’s gorilla, is the largest of the four subspecies of gorillas. Its stocky body, large hands, and short muzzle distinguish it from others. Despite their size, eastern lowland gorillas feed primarily on fruits and other grassy materials, as do other subspecies of gorillas.
During the unrest in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, gorillas were vulnerable to poaching, even in the Kahuzi-Biega National Park, home to the largest population of protected eastern lowland gorillas. Rioters and poachers have invaded the park, and people have planted illegal mines.
Over the past 50 years, the range of the eastern lowland gorilla has shrunk by at least a quarter. According to the last census conducted in the mid-1990s, only 16,900 animals remain in the wild. Still, after more than a decade of habitat destruction, fragmentation, and civil unrest, the eastern gorilla population may have declined by half or more.
Adult male gorillas weigh up to 440 pounds and can reach a height of 1.85 meters when standing on two legs. Mature male gorillas are known as “silverbacks” for the white hair that develops on their back around 14.
10. African buffalo, up to 1.8 m
The African buffalo is sometimes confused with the American bison, but they are very different.
The African buffalo has a long, stocky body that can weigh up to 998 kg and reach a height of 1.8 meters. Since they are often hunted, their number is decreasing, but fortunately, it has not reached a critical point.